Botanical Name: Manihot esculenta
Common Names: Cassava, Manihot, Manicot, Yuca, Tapioca, Mandioca
Commonly used as a thickening agent for sauces, fruit pie fillings, glazes and puddings.
Cosmetic Uses: An ingredient in hair dyes and some dusting powders. What makes Arrowroot good for body and linen powders is the look it gives to the other ingredients. Body powder made with arrowroot almost glows white.