Arrowroot Powder Organic

Arrowroot Powder Organic

Regular price
$2.25
Sale price
$2.25
Quantity must be 1 or more

Botanical Name: Manihot esculenta

Common Names:
Cassava, Manihot, Manicot, Yuca, Tapioca, Mandioca

Commonly used as a thickening agent for sauces, fruit pie fillings, glazes and puddings.


Cosmetic Uses: An ingredient in hair dyes and some dusting powders. What makes Arrowroot good for body and linen powders is the look it gives to the other ingredients. Body powder made with arrowroot almost glows white.